Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

((-4)^4)^-4

Posted on 2011-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Write the following as a number raised to a power. The answer is (-4).
I come out with 1/256^4.

((-4)^4)^-4

Examples:
2^9 * 2^2 = 2^11
6^2 / 5^2 = (6/5)^2 = (1.2)^2
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35469995
>> I come out with 1/256^4.

Could you simplify that further ? Can you write 256 as a power of 2 ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35470015
And a further hint to get you going :

        (3^2)^2 = (3 * 3)^2 = (3 * 3) * (3 * 3) = (3 * 3 * 3 * 3) = 3^4 = 3^(2 * 2)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 400 total points
ID: 35470017
I agree with your answer.  But parentheses and typography can be tricky.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35470029
256 as a power of 2 = 65536.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35470036
>> 256 as a power of 2 = 65536.

I didn't mean 256^2
I meant, can you write 256 AS a power of 2. ie. :

        256 = 2^x

What's x ?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 35470051
> The answer is (-4).
I disagree
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35470091
"the answer is -4"  doesn't make sense given the requirement  a number raised to a power.


is -4 supposed to be the number?

or -4 supposed to be the power?

or neither?

simply resolving the inner most exponentiation will yield

((-4)^4)^-4   = (256)^-4    that's a number raised to a power  but is not -4

can you explain better what you are looking for?

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 400 total points
ID: 35470110
       -32
= [2]      

this is definitely not equal to -4   since     the above equals to 0.00000000023283064365386962890625
which is not equal to -4

0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35470148
Write the following as a number raised to a power. The answer is (-4). That's -4 inside parentheses if that matters.

((-4)^4)^-4
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 400 total points
ID: 35470162
How can the answer be (-4)  if it's a number raised to a power?

(-4)  is not a number raised to a power
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 400 total points
ID: 35470168
>> The answer is (-4). That's -4 inside parentheses if that matters.

My best guess is that they mean that you have to use (-4) as the number, but you need to find the power :

        ((-4)^4)^-4 = (-4)^x

Find x.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35470229
Thanks to all for your help. I will learn more if I just keep moving. Maybe I encounter this again in the future.
0