?
Solved

LAN office web content filter

Posted on 2011-04-26
13
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a smallish office (40 users) and we need a web content filter with reporting. We have a SonicWall 2400 and I tried a trial of their web content filtering, but it's very clunky and not very flexible. What could I implement without having to buy another piece of hardware? We need to be able to filter by IP range or a specific IP, and we need white/blacklisting. Good reporting would be a plus.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pkromer
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1200 total points
ID: 35470269
You can check out untangle. It may be a possible solution. It's also free and open source.

www.untangle.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35470325
Does that free version allow LAN IP based filtering? I couldn’t find that in their description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35470448
Matter of fact, I don't see any of their options providing LAN IP based filtering.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35470527
Is the Client Pass List what you are referring to?  

http://www.untangle.com/Products/untangle-libitem-webfiltertechspecs
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35470667
Sorry, no, I meant that we need to be able to filter a certain set of LAN IP's heavily (our TS servers), and then we need to be able to filter our workstations moderately, and we also need to be able to specify a LAN IP that we want to single out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35470750
I don't know if you would be able to get all those features with a free solution. Sounds like you would indeed need an appliance.  There is http://dansguardian.org/, but that looks like an undertaking to get set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35470790
"DansGuardian is an award winning Open Source web content filter which currently runs on Linux, FreeBSD, OpenBSD, NetBSD, Mac OS X, HP-UX, and Solaris"

We run Windows machines... would that still work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35471285
And you're right, it looks like a semi-major undertaking to setup and admin.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 400 total points
ID: 35471312
Untangle is the best solution out there.  Very easy to use.
Just make sure that the PC you have has two Intel Pro/100 network cards in it.
for the LAN IP address stuff you might have to purchase one of their advanced options, but we have been doing limited LAN IP address items.
Thanks you,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35471342
So we would need to buy a machine just for untangle, right? I'm assuming that machine would go between our firewall and our switch. Config as of now is router > firewall > switch > LAN machines.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35471351
Yes on both questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jordanlcn
Jordanlcn earned 400 total points
ID: 35475262
Just to elaborate some more.

Setup Untangle in bridge mode.

You can do IP based filtering rules however you would need their Policy Manager Module.  Thats is something you need to buy from untangle.  But to test its free for 14days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35478975
Untangle it is. Thanks all.
0