[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After import from Google contacts, Outlook "Email Display As" resets to email address only. Do no want.

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Running Outlook 2007 and using CSV import of contacts from Google on a periodic basis (as I do not use Google Apps and have an Android phone - trying to keep my Outlook contacts up to date).

In Outlook, I prefer to customize many of my contacts' "Email Display As" fields so when I add recipients, they show up as "John Smith" or "Johnny S" or "Dr. John" etc without the email address appended. Nicknames, if you will. This system has worked flawlessly for me for many years and through many different versions of Outlook, but now that I need to import updates to my contact list from Google contacts, upon import all my contacts' "Email Display As" fields are reset to be ONLY the email address, and all my hard work at creating nicknames goes out the window. Even if I go in and re-create all of them, the next time I do an import (every month or so), they get reset again.

When I look around the Web for a solution, most posts I find are interested in fixing this in the opposite direction, i.e. they want the "Email Display As" field to be only the email address; I prefer the opposite and am at a loss as to how to address this. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:medicmaggie
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35470358
Consider using gSyncit to keep Outlook and Google contacts in sync - it runs as an Outlook addin and automates the calendar/contact sync very well, without destroying the Display As field - http://www.daveswebsite.com/software/gsync/

For correcting the Display As field, try http://androidforums.com/desire-support-troubleshooting/176004-htc-sync-corrupting-email-addresses-outlook-2010-a.html#post1666281 - it's not an exact match for your situation but may still work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pukyplay
ID: 35470367
perhaps you should try this (application for sync gmail <--> MS outlook)

http://gocontactsync.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medicmaggie
ID: 35472157
I'd been waffling about getting an Outlook add-in for the job, based on reviews I'd seen about various products...took a chance on gSyncit and voila! My "Email Display As" fields are retained even after a sync. Thanks mucho for the reminder :)
0