Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

4350 - too slow for a dual screen configuration?

Posted on 2011-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I built a decent PC - i5, asus, 4gb RAM... my graphic card is Saphire HD4350.

It is ok, but when I watch anything in a full screen mode on one screen, second screen is 'slow'. When I want to move a windows or close etc it is slower than should be...

I use x2 full HD screens


I know it is not very important, but WIE shows 2.9 in aero only.... well... even my previous built-in graphic card was better ;-)

I installed the latest Catalyst drivers... nothing...

Is it possible that this graphic card is too slow for a dual screen config? Any advise? I am NOT going to play games
0
Comment
Question by:m1979
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35470880
Should have a higher score than that!  It's not a top of the line card, but what score do you get with the MS driver?  

Possibly a firmware update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35470914
With MS drivers it was 3.0, so the same... whats weird... 3d games it shows 5.5...


Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 668 total points
ID: 35470948
I poked around on their site, but found no supported BIOS update for it.  Running the latest Catalyst would presumably provide the best performance.  Can you tell us exactly what resolution you're running, on each screen?

Are you positive there's nothing else running in the background that could be compounding the issue?

ks_admin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35471221
Thx ks_admin

First screen: 1680x1050
Second screen: 1920x1080

Nothing else in the background, right now: free RAM: 45%, cpu usage: 2%

I tested it with VLS, flash... when I open two VLS movies in small windows, it is very very slow or e.g. youtube flash full screen and small vlc movie...
On the other hand I can open: outlook, photoimpact, skype, total commander, firefox and 25 other apps and it is fine :)

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35471958
how much ram is on the card and what type?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35472022
Looked it up 256Mb and 80 stream processors this card is 4 years old and way too little graphics memory for what you want you can get a 6670 for under $100 which will give you 480 stream processors
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35474821
it is Sapphire Radeon HD 4350 1024MB PCI-E
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35474836
I think it's plenty for watching video, although maybe not HD video such as BluRay quality.  Have you had better luck changing the resolutions to match, and have you tried installing a newer/better codec pack?

Something like the k-lite ++ codec pack?

0
 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35475250
thx mate, well... it happens when I try to watch a full flash movie in youtuebe as well...


maybe I really need a better card for it (like Ve3ofa said). I am not happy to spend money as I do not play games, but it is hard to work when I try to watch anything...

I was thinking of Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1GB, it will be too good probably but do not want to risk :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 668 total points
ID: 35484322
Hi.

AMD have just launched their new lower end 6000 series cards - the 6450 for example is much more powerful than the 4350 you are using at the moment - the 4350 should decode HD Video @ 1080P absolutely fine using Avivo HD - i has Video acceleration for HD video sources to offload CPU to GPU for these functions.

The HD 6000 series can perform post processing using the GPU to really make images zing!

Make sure the refresh rates are the same for each display as this can cause issues. How are you connecting the displays? DVI & HDMI, DVI and D-sub?, DVI and DVI?

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35485961
I have two screens - one vga & one dvi

Both are at 60Hz
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35740727
Just installed Asus 5670 and it is sorted out

WEI for aero is 6.8

thx
0