Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Agent in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2011-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In the past I wrote a local agent that I usually run manually for our Notes database. I'm about to get a new PC and just would like to know where I can find that local agent in my Hard Drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 252 total points
ID: 35470621
Agents are normally found inside a database. Make sure your local notes data directory is copied to your new PC. In doubt, make a backup copy of the data directory.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:behenderson
behenderson earned 248 total points
ID: 35478127
Whenever I get a new computer I make sure to copy all NSF files to the new computer..

To make it really easy you can copy the Notes.INI file all NSF files and All NDK files to the new computer and be good to go.  

The only catch being that you either put notes in the same spot in the directory or edit the notes.ini file to ensure that anything that refers to a file path is updated correctly.
0