Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Subqueries

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I think I need a subquery here, but I do not know for sure and I have no experience with them. I have a SQL Server 2005 database. I need to create a view that will return all of the records with a certain status that I'm responsible for. My responsibility is determined by the code the record is assigned that conincides with the codes I'm responsible for. There are 100 different codes, and I can me assigned to any number fo them. So the main record table has 1500 records in it. Each record has a status(1, 2, 3, 4) and a code(a, b, c, d, etc.). I am assigned to 5 different codes (a, b, c, d, e). I want to return any record with a status of 1 in any of the codes I'm assigned to. What is the best way to do this? I hope this is clear. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dirknibleck earned 800 total points
ID: 35470346
Here's an example that should work...


SELECT main_table.* FROM main_table, my_codes WHERE main_table.code = my_codes.code AND my_codes.person = me AND main_table.status = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 800 total points
ID: 35470795
Post the table structure, sample data and the expected result.

I am assuming you have one table and want the data from that table for your codes and stats = 1.
select * from tblMain where code in ('a','b','c','d','e') and status = 1 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 400 total points
ID: 35473712
Select * from Table where Status = 1 and code in (a, b, c, e, f)
0