?
Solved

Restart PC remotely

Posted on 2011-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I would like to know how to restart a pc via network adapter ?  can someone explain me this detaily ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35470490
If you want to restart a Windows PC on the network for which you have administrative rights, you can always do so from the command line (Start > Run > cmd).

shutdown -r -f -t 0 -m \\remote_computer

This will restart the system forcefully and will begin the process immediately (without waiting).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaximR
ID: 35470592
If you have admin rights on the other computer, you can do it this way

shutdown -i
After add the computer(s)
set the time and clic ok
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35470660
If I am not wrong - You want to reboot the machine via remote.

You cane use - shutdown and shutdown -i as mentioned by Vobri and MaximR

You can also use PSSHUTDOWN - by Microsoft sisinternal - Powerfull tool with many advanced switches - Free :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 100 total points
ID: 35471326
link to psshutdown - as part of PSTools
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649

similar command line to above:
psshutdown -r -f -t 0 \\remote_computer

-r is for Reboot
-f is for Force (closes applications without saving work) - a bit brutal, but sometimes you just gotta do it.
-t is Time before shutdown (default is 20 seconds, so the zero after this makes it take effect immediately.
and the remote_computer is either the name or IP of the PC in question.

... other switches are also available ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 35494938
!thanks for your quick replies.

This can be done only with the POE switches ? or it works as well for the normal swithces ?

Can i restart a domain pc from an external pc outside the office ?

Pstools should be installed on all the workstations which i need to restart  ?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 400 total points
ID: 35811610
1) Using the switches noted above after the noted shutdown commands is all you need for this to work.

2) Yes, if you're using a VPN connection that has your domain credentials to authenticate against the network.

3) PSTools only need be installed on the system you will issuing commands from.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35811620
Stopping the deletion process to have the question originator respond to the latest reply.
0