?
Solved

Restrict email sent to only customers

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that is running SBS2003 with Exchange 2003 sp2. The client is attempting to eliminate employee abuse of email and wants to restrict receipt of external email only  from customers.  My intuition leads me to create mail enabled contact for each of the customer’s addresses. Then in the “Exchange General” tab of the AD user properties dialog box, select “Delivery Restrictions” select… “Only from:” and add the mail enabled contact to the list.  Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:lisam06
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35472160
And how will this boss eliminate employee abuse of lunch hours?  Technology is not the best solution for behaviour problems.  Employees will simply start using Gmail or Hotmaill or MSN or ???-mail.  then you will have to block all of those.  Then the employees will find some other way.  Then you will have to block that.  Finally the employees will become ex employees, either because the boss fires them or they quit because the boss is too restrictive and mean.

I realize he writes your checks, and maybe if you said you will do this one thing, but caution him to the cascading issues to follow he will relent this mis guided venture where no one should go and simply adopt computer policies that spell out clearly what the system is to be used for, in the same way it is understood what the hours of operation are and when the lunch time begins and ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisam06
ID: 35476067
Thank you so much for your response!  I understand your stance completely and do agree with some of what you are saying, however this does not bring us any closer to resolving the problem at hand.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37498919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0