?
Solved

Use a USB drive on a Zen Server

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a RDX Drive for back up on a IBM x3560 server with Zen server running 2 virtual servers
0
Comment
Question by:myamotoman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Gorcester
ID: 35479627
and what are you hoping to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myamotoman
ID: 35480720
wAT I want to do is to use the rdx drive as a back up device. I was wondering if a virtual server runing zen server then win 2008 as the virtual server could see the USB rdx drive
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Gorcester earned 2000 total points
ID: 35480734
Yes you can map a usb hard disk to a VM using XenCenter or the cli.  You can then use it as a storage device for the VM.

Moose
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35859668
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0