?
Solved

Event.CHANGE not doing what I expected.

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
REOPENED QUESTION:

Well, for some reason I still cannot get it to work.  I have a textbox (tb1) that gets text from an XML dynamically.  I want a different textbox (tb2), in the same swf, to display the same on-the-fly text as tb1.  Below is the code I am using which does not work.

tb1.addEventListener(Event.CHANGE, texter);
function texter(event:Event):void
{
	tb2.text = tb1.text;
}

Open in new window


Any help to fix this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ModifyMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
conagraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35474663
why not get rid of the change event and in the same function that fills tb2 fill tb1

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tomaugerdotcom
tomaugerdotcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 35475206
The reason the event isn't triggering as you would expect depends on how you are changing the text inside tb1. If it's being initially populated, that may not trigger the event.

Does tb2 populate correctly when the user manually types into tb1?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35475207
You may need to provide more code, or the source FLA so we can track down the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 35699486
I got it to work, the EventListener was on the wrong object...my bad.
0