Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery Backup Help

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,
I have many clients that do not have file servers but need the ability to remotely backup their data.  I am looking at setting up a server at my business and having some type of backup software to do this.  
The software must be HIPAA compliant.
It must work on XP machines as well as some 2003 and 2008 servers.
It must not take a long time on a basic DSL line (that is all some of my clients can afford).
I am looking at doing the backups during the weekend for disaster recovery purposes.
Am looking for something that does not take tons of money per license.
I cannot afford to spend more than $1,000 on the software.
Are there any suggestions out there for this?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 800 total points
ID: 35474383
Have a look at Bacula: http://www.bacula.org/en/. It is open source so it's free to use but you'll have to apply plenty of elbow grease to get it working the way you want. If one of your key requirements is bandwidth-efficient backups across a WAN then you'll need to look at source-based deduplication products such as Symantec PureDisk (now wrapped into NetBackup) or EMC Avamar. But these options will cost you $$$. If you're charging for the service then you'll need to do it right - do things like define service level agreements etc etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35474565
IMHO, if this is a service you are providing to your clients and you require HIPAA compliance, try to avoid the beer budget.

I use Arcserve with a number of my clients. The retail cost starts at about $5000USD but it's well worth it. The client license are around $250USD each

Keep in mind, you can add costs such as per GB, or TB to help offset the licensensing you invest in to make the infrastructure work.

Definitely dedupe is the way to go for low bandwidth nodes. http://arcserve.com/us/products/backup/data-deduplication.aspx

If you were to run the numbers of what online backup solutions cost, you will see this is just a affordable.

With this solution, you can also implement a DDT(Disk to Disk to Tape) solution. This allows you to store backups online and then migrate to off-site storage for longer retention periods.

Arcserve is also HIPAA compliant http://arcserve.com/sg/solutions/industry-solutions/healthcare.aspx

Finally, I would suggest you stage your backups. Run a local office backup at your client sites to a NAS. This is a faster backup of the data locally. You can then backup to your off-site data center for storage. The benefit of this is so that when it comes time to restore data, local restorations are faster than remote restores on a slow link.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35475021
So in essence it would probably make more sense to have a device at the site that does backups then do a HIPAA compliant backup between that device and the server at my office, correct?
What are some devices that you would recommend then?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1200 total points
ID: 35476432
Yes.  Now you may also want to talk about the reliability of the local back NAS I prefer to use at least a mirrored NAS drive.  

Here is a rough design I put together for a client backup
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35478988
Exactly what I was looking for.  Thank you so very much.
0