?
Solved

Auto Dscover Exchange

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is Auto Dscover in Exchange and why it is used for.
please give me definition in simple words no links please...
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 800 total points
ID: 35474611
Autodiscover has two main purposes:
1. To automatically create Outlook profiles
2. To provide the URLs used by Outlook for Exchange Web Services (free/busy info, out of office, etc)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paritoshjani earned 1200 total points
ID: 35474912
Autodiscover allows you to automatically configure Outlook 2007 clients, helps to setup Out-of-Office or Free/Busy information in Outlook 2007. In addition, any changes in email infrastructure doesn't require your outlook to be reconfigured.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35478423
Autodiscover does not help setup Out-of-office or free/busy information
As I stated earlier, it provides the URL values used by Exchange web services
You can configure an XML file on the client to configure these URLs and bypass Autodiscover
0