?
Solved

Setting the correct NTP on all Windows servers

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have all servers with the incorrect time as NTP has never been setup.  Servers are mostly Windows 2003.  We have configured edge routers to point to external time source.  We then will configure the domain controllers to point to routers.  My question, will all other servers in the domain, automatically get the correct time from the domain controllers, or do we need to manually set the registry keys as shown in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Seems like such a long process if we need to perfrom the registry on each server.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 1000 total points
ID: 35470908
Yes that is a pain to do.
What I have done is set one server as the main NTP server for the domain, then all PCs and servers I run the following in the startup:
NET TIME \\server /SET /Y

That way everything has the same time all the time.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 35472355
Suppose that all member servers and workstations will be auto updated to correct time when the domain NTP server has been completely reset


*** How to assign PDC to NTP server ***

>>Type the following command to configure the PDC emulator and then press ENTER:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:peers /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

With "peers" you can set the time source, either DNS name (time.windows.com) or an ip address from a reliable time source.

Here you can find some of them:
http://www.pool.ntp.org/ 

>>Then type the command to establish the connection
w32tm /resync /rediscover.

>>Further checking... (now you are able to see the sync connection has been established)
w32tm /monitor
w32tm /monitor / computers:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (NTP server)


*** Client servers and desktop setup if NECESSARY ***

>>To configure a client computer for automatic domain time synchronization
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update

After that run:
net stop w32time
net start w32time

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 35698089
Thanks you both for your solutions.
0