Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac Excel 2011 Won't Run

Posted on 2011-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On an up-to-date, Intel-based Mac Book Pro, my client installed Mac Office 2011 along side Mac Office 2008.  Client states that they stopped an Update from Microsoft for Mac Office 2008 before it completed and since then Excel 2011 won't start.  Excel 2008 starts fine.  Other Office 2011 apps start fine.  Launching Excel 2011 causes the following error message:

"Microsoft Excel cannot be opened because of a problem."  Check with your developer to make sure Microsoft Excel works with this version of Mac OS X....."

Things I have tried:
1. moved the "pref" files for Excel 2011 as a temp workaround
2. installed the latest updates to Mac Office 2008
3. Reinstalled Office 2011 and updated with latest update.
4. Repaired Permissions on the disk drive and rebooted.

The problem still remains.  

Any ideas?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbenj
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35471141
Can you share the screenshot of the exact error?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbenj
ID: 35471305
Here you go:  thanks/ screenshot of error
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35471313
Thanks one more request. Can you click on "Show Details" in the above error and post the screenshot for that as well?

Sid
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnbenj
ID: 35471346
I will have to get that tomorrow... thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35471373
Did you uninstall office 2011 before reinstalling?

If you can backup the current install (OS) easily; do that then uninstall office 2008; uninstall Office 2011; reinstall office 2011.

Just as an FYI: Since I installed office 2011 on 10.6.7, I have not needed any previous versions and had no problems with it. I have the office 2011 patch installed too; this was released a couple of weeks ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbenj
ID: 35472668
Roylong:  I realized that I didn't fully uninstall 2011 before the re-install.  I will try that tomorrow.   I am hesitant to uninstall 2008 until 2011 works because i don't want to leave the customer without a working product and MS indicates that the two can coexist side-by-side without a problem.  I will report my progress.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35473964
They can indeed coexist - I have 2004, 2008 and 2011 all installed without issue. (not that I use 2008 as it's awful)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbenj
ID: 35477129
I've attached the details of the error message since it is very long.    thank you.

 excel2011-detail.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35477175
Thanks for the error message :)

From the Error Report:
Symbol not found: __ZN16MsoGalleryClient7FUpdateEv

This is because like you mentioned that your update went bad. I quickly checked this error message on the web and this is the link that I got.

Topic: mac office suddenly crashes on startup
Link: http://www.officeformac.com/ms/ProductForums/Office/8185

Which further pointed me to

Topic: Re-install Office for Mac 2011
Link: http://www.office.mvps.org/install/reinstall_office2011.html

Give it a try and then we will take it from there.

HTH

Sid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnbenj
ID: 35703967
Thank you.  I just uninstalled 2011 and reinstalled which solved the problem.
0