Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Decommissioned backup domain controller cause for group policy issues in Server 2003 AD

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the "The processing of Group Policy failed" message when trying to do a gpupdate /force.  I also get events 1030 and 1058 every 15 minutes on the pdc.    Based on the article below I believe it is because we used to have a backup domain controller that crashed but the pdc is still trying to sync with it.  how can i make our pdc stop trying to sync with a non-existent server, which i hope will resolve the group policy issue we are having.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/A_1073-Diagnosing-and-repairing-Events-1030-and-1058.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+1058+30
0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 1900 total points
ID: 35472765

You would need to identify the server and then clean it up using the instructions here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 100 total points
ID: 35476690
There is no such thing as a Backup Domain Controller or a PDC,...both of those ideas dies with NT4.0.

With Win2000 and newer there is a PDC Role, which is a FSMO Roles,...but it is a Role,...not a machine.  It can be moved from DC to DC on a whim with a click or two of the mouse.

Aside from that do the Meta-data Cleanup (which didn't exist with NT4) as Draxonic said,...but I thought it important to clarify the above.   Having the right "concepts" in mind is important.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35709409
Those were instructions for 2008 and I actually followed through with the deletion of the dead domain controller in active directory users and computers before i realized it.  hopefully that was complete enough.   the issue appears to be resolved.    and thanks for the terminology clarification.  i know i need to bone up on active directory, for both 2003 and 2008.
0