?
Solved

Change the 'from' name in my Outlook account.

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I started a new job and for some reason my Outlook account is displaying the name of someone else. I only see the name when viewing items in my 'sent' folder. But other people see it whenever I forward an email to them. I have my name in all of the possible places in the options and settings.

We are using an exchange server and I have thought that the name may be in there somewhere.

I've attached an image of what I see when viewing my 'sent' items folder. It appears to only happen when I forward something.

Any ideas what is going on here?

Thanks
outlook-forward.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 2000 total points
ID: 35471361
That is in Exchange.  It is your Display Name.

It may be your Simple Display Name in the Exchange Advanced tab.

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35471366
What version of outlook?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35471371
I agree, it could be your sender name in Exchange if the administrator renamed an account or put the wrong name in for you, but it can also be set in Outlook, as there are options to change the sender name for emails sent externally.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 35471383
This link shows how to change it in Outlook 2007 which is what it looks like in the screenshot.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-the-display-name-that-e-mail-recipients-see-HA010079915.aspx

It also mentions that this cannot be changed if in an Exchange email environment.  However, I am not sure if there may be something I am overlooking.

Good luck.
mug
0