[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I have two 1TB USB external hard drives that i want to RAID (1

Posted on 2011-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have two 1TB USB external hard drives that i want to RAID (1). How can I do that most efficiently? They will be attached to a Windows 7 64bit computer.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderwilk007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35471490
The answer is you probably can't do that.

http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f16/can-you-raid-1-external-usb-drives-275697.html

However if you are looking to keep files in sync on both drives you can use Synctoy or Syncback both are free.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35471619
Nonsense, you can do a RAID1 with 2 USB pen drives if you wish using the native windows software RAID.

But be warned - you have to reformat both devices and performance will be horrible.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 35474224
Not to sound crazy but wouldn't a simple backup operation accomplish what you want? Those are fairly simple to set up with those drives.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 35474393
Depends on the version of Windows 7, standard and home don't allow dynamic disks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35475274
I honestly don't see the point of setting up a RAID, if you can set up a RAID 1 on the disks you are likely going to be stuck using the disks only on the computer they were set up on, so if you are doing this to safely store or backup data its not going to do you that much good... when your PC crashes the software RAID information will be lost and the data on the disks will be unaccessible. I would go with the sync options I listed above.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35475287
Alternatively you could download a program like Macrium Reflect and image your computer hard drive to the TB drives and just trade out the two drives each day leaving you with two full images of your hard disk that can be restored at any time to any hard drive of equal or larger size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 35484945
This worked. Thanks.
0