Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sony Viao VPS-C111FM Model LED screen barely can see not bright

Posted on 2011-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Sony Viao VPS-C111FM Model Laptop with LED Screen.  When turned on you can barely screen.  In LCD screen I know either the inverter is bad or back light is bad.  What could be wrong with the LED screen now.  Is the cable that connects the motherboard is bad.  Is there any setting in BIOS that says only work with external screen? a
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35471704
Invertor board is relatively cheap ($20-60) and somewhat easy to replace.  May be difficult to find for a Sony though.  I would start there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35472545
This is the LED screen.  Only LCD screen has inverter.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35473174
does it work ok on an external screen?  then it can be the video connector - reseat it to test
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35474964
Hi, I have reseated it 3 times.  I even tried it with two good screen.s
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35475659
does it work on an external one? or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35475768
Yes it works on external.  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35476251
there is not much to find, but the ones i found talked about a bad motherboard
you can always test if it does the same when booted from a live Knoppix cd : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35479044
Hi, Thanks for all your help. I came to conclusion it is the the bad motherboard.  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481248
was that not suggested by me?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35483380
Hi, Thanks for your help . Enjoy the points.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35484006
fine - tx
0