[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port not open

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
New box with Windows Server 2008 R2. There is specific software that needs to establish a session using ports 5001>5021. I have created seperate rules for TCP & UDP traffic and it will not work. Another software that uses Telnet - will work however. I also am not able to telnet into any of those ports locally or from another box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gwg80
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35471895
What program on the server is listening on those ports?  You can't telnet to a port without a listener that can respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwg80
ID: 35471914
Vendor provided software. I will look into that tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473214
Have you also tried to stop Windows 2008's firewall to check your software is working or not ?

Furthermore, are you sure that your firewall rule step is correct ?

How to configure the new Windows Server 2008 advanced firewall MMC snap-in
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/configure-Windows-Server-2008-advanced-firewall-MMC-snap-in.html

How to use the "netsh advfirewall firewall" control Windows Firewall behavior
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947709
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pand0ra_usa
pand0ra_usa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35516994
Do a netstat on the server to make sure the software is really listening on the designated ports. If so, then try using a port scanner (like nmap) on the server to verify the service is accessible. Most likely the app doesn't listen on all ports but will communicate on any one in that range so the netstat should tell you what it is listening on. Let me know if you have any questions on this.


nmap command:

nmap -vv -sT -PN -p 5001-5021 <hostname or IP>
0