[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change Similar Colors in Illustrator CS5

Posted on 2011-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
In Illustrator CS5 (Win7), how do I select all of the same color within an object, and either delete it or change to transparent???
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35471570
If the color is solid without gradient, you can always use the Magic Wand Tool to select the color in question and then either press the Delete key on your keyboard to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 35471582
its solid color but it is all over the place throughout the graphic. Magic Wand just selects the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35471601
Are you trying to remove the color of only one segment of the graphic? For example, if the graphic was white and blue swirl, the blue would be all around the image but you do not want to remove all of the blue but only certain portions of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 35471611
Attached - I want to remove all of the white
4-26-2011-7-31-08-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35471640
Is something like this acceptable?

 Select color extraction
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 35471676
nope- need the white to go transparent.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35471697
How about this then? The white is now transparent. There is gray in the picture still (which is not black or red). PNG format to support transparency.

 Image with transparency
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 35471699
OK- brought it in to Photoshop, removed all white, exported as transparent png, and then brought in to Illustrator. I would love to know how to do this all in AI for future reference though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35471706
Oops... sorry, now seeing the "Illustrator" part of this request. Sorry about that. But yeah, using Select Color replacement is what I (and presumably) you did...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35471820
If you want the white there to make holes in the black you have to select all the drawing and do: Object > Compound Path > Make Compound Path.

If it's just a question of changing the white dots to some other color you can do: Select > Same > Fill Color.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 35472586
To expand on sigurarm's explanation...

If you consider the whole image--the drawing AND the red background as a single object, and you want the white areas to be holes that you can see through so that any color that was behind the red square would show through, then you need to make a compound path.

If, on the other hand, you simple want to make the white areas disappear without actually removing them, then select one of the white objects and then go to Select > Same > Fill Color to select all of the objects with exactly the same fill (This assumes that all of the white filled objects have exactly the same shade of white). Once selected, you can fill them with another color, or you can set the transparency to 0.
0