[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 machine invisible to network despite firewall off/wide open shares

Posted on 2011-04-26
16
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I recently installed a Windows 7 Professional computer to a small office (two other computers) configured in a workgroup. I have two shares off this 7 machine. One is a folder of files and the other is an Act! 2011 database. For the first day or two things worked fine in terms of shares. Then suddenly the other two machines can no longer connect. I went onsite today to troubleshoot and found the following.

- The Windows 7 machine is functioning normally. It has full Internet access and can see other machines.

- The other two machines (XP) can no longer see the 7 machine. Any attempts to access previously used shares result in a "Can not be found" error.

- Rules from the firewall (Remote Access) can no longer access the Win7 machine.

- The Win7 machine no longer responds to pings to the IP and can not be found by IP.

The Win 7 machine is on a WPA-PSK wireless network. As I stated before, it still has Internet access even though it no longer appears to be live on the network. I have disabled the firewall and it had no affect.Computers on the same network can not communicate with it at all. There are no third party firewalls on the machine.

There is one error in the system log aside from a NetBIOS error regarding applying the Workgroup name to the "IP address" because another computer on the network "IP address" refused the name, but I'm not sure how that would affect my ability to ping by IP.

So far my guess is that this is some sort of bug related to Win7 and the WPA-PSK wireless network. My next course of action is going to be to run a cable, but I figured I'd check here first in case anyone has seen this or has other ideas to check out.

0
Comment
Question by:Mandr1ch
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35471710
Hello,

Are all the three machines present on the same wireless network? or is there any wired network for sharing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35471716
Remove IPv6.
That does some bizarre things and tries to become the master on the network side of things.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35471728
Static IP or DHCP?

Your wireless network could be using a different IP range to your wired...???
If DHCP, go into command prompt and type:
IP CONFIG /RELEASE
IP CONFIG /RENEW
IP CONFIG /FLUSHDNS

Did this help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35471753
Also try configuring static IP among any of the XP machine and Win7 machine .... See if it pings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandr1ch
ID: 35471802
Thanks for the response!

One XP machine connected via patch cable to the D-Link wireless router. The other XP machine and the 7 are both wireless. Both machines I've been testing with have static IPv4 addressing. I did double check to make sure both had correct addressing, subnet, and gateway. The Win7 machine can ping the XP machine and access shares, RDP, etc. Earlier in the day I did disable IPV6 and QoS to see if that might help. Unfortunately, no change.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35471815
I would wire the two wireless units to see if this is still happening.  If it is then it isn't the WAP.  If it isn't then it is the Windows 7 machine.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandr1ch
ID: 35471817
Meant to add that that the static XP machine I'm working with is the wired one. All the symptoms I'm seeing so far have the same look as a firewall in stealth mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandr1ch
ID: 35471824
I'll be back on-site tomorrow afternoon with some cable. I will report back on the results. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35471832
Also check for viruses or malware with malwarebytes.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
richardsk-octjamaica earned 2000 total points
ID: 35471857
On your Windows 7 desktop, Start>> Go to control Panel >> Network & Internet >> Network and Sharing Center, upon which you'll go to your heading labeled 'View your active networks', under which you will see your active network connection, click on the description below which will say "Home Network" or "Work Network" and if so click and select Public Network from the window which appears and try then to see if you can browse again. had similar problem once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandr1ch
ID: 35471873
I will give that a try! I did change it from "Work" to "Home" to see what would happen, but did not try "Public". Thank you for the info.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35472057
try selecting public and then go back to workgroup make sure all machines are in the same workgroup
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jordanlcn
ID: 35475376
Please check if network discovery and file sharing is turned on the Windows 7 machine.

You can do this by following these steps

1.  Open Control Panel
2.  Select "Network and Sharing Center"
3.  On the left pane select "Change Advance Sharing Settings"
4.  Select radio buttons for Network Discovery, File and Print Sharing, Public Folder Sharing to ON.

Let me know if this did the trick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jordanlcn
ID: 35475397
Also as others have stated.  make sure that the windows 7 machine is on the "Work" Network and all Workgroups are the same for all machines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jordanlcn
ID: 35475445
Switch to DHCP on the LAN side on the router, same with the other machines.  Do a power cycle to router and pc's to clear up routing tables.  Then do my suggestion above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandr1ch
ID: 35480191
Richardsk had the correct answer. Changing to Public and back again cleared the problem. Thank you for your replies!
0