[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firmware upgrade to blade server MT M8677-3XM with HS20 blade cards x 8

Posted on 2011-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Gurus

I have a requirement to do a Firmware upgrade to blade server MT M8677-3XM with HS20 blade cards x 8. They have never been upgraded before and they have to be brought up to the latest revision. I have never worked with IBM blades before. Is there a step by step installation instruction which I can follow? Does this need an outage? How do I plan the firmware upgrades and approximately how long should this take.

Regards,

Dipan
0
Comment
Question by:sinfuldips
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35474686
If you are upgrading firmware on the blades, I would recommend, that you schedule a service outage.

You'll need to obtain the correct firmware cdrom from IBM, this can be download, but it might be easier to log a support call with IBM, and they will point you in the right direction to download the cdrom.

Correct firmware support is critical the the running of the Blade Centre and Blades.

If you login to the Blade Center module, Firmware Update is Under System Status

You select Blade Tasks, Firmware Update, and specify the correct blade, and firmware file, and click update. (pkt files are the firmware), available to download from the IBM website or available on a cdrom.

I would schedule a Windows of two hours to complete this operation successfully. Make sure you check and have all the firmware files to hand, you can check this in advance, Firmware VPD displays the BIOS and firmware levels of the chassis, switches, blades and management modules within the BladeCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinfuldips
ID: 35489545
Hi Hanccocka

thanks so much for your prompt response.

My major concern here is that I don't know what are the customer requirement as I haven't been able to get through to him.
When I go to the firmware download site, there is a whole host of downloads, for various components. When I do the upgrade if I use all these individually then surely that will take a lot of time. Is there one package I can download to address all these? Also I am guessing the firmware is OS dependent. Would that be a correct assumption.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35490391
No, there isn't one package, This is why I suggested the best course of action is to call IBM Support, and they will give you the correct URLs and Links to the firmware files you need to download. Once you have gathered all the firmware files that you need to complete the upgrade, then you will be in a better position to plan the upgrade.

Firmware can sometimes be OS dependant, but usually, you upgrade the the latest available firmware available.

Remember Upgrades are done in the background, so you can start one blade upgrade, and then go and do another etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinfuldips
ID: 35502272
Hi Hancoocka

thanks again. I am really sorry but I am getting a plethora of information and I have just found out that it is the BC chassis and the switch that needs firmware upgrade. How do I go about doing this? Do I need to download the files, or can I do it from the browser and it can download the firmware files from IBM website? The machine has access to the internet.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35502283
It's safer to download the pkt files from the IBM website, and then complete the firmware upgrade via Blade Center. Blade Center module, Firmware Update is Under System Status, browse to file, and click okay.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35900282
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0