Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mozila Firefox and Proxy Pac file

Posted on 2011-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have deployed a proxy Pac file to our users via GP. It works perfect with Internet Explorer, but it has not applied to Firefox.

First question is, how do I deploy this via GP to Firefox?
Second question is regarding testing the PAC file. See below.

I add the location (same as the one used for IE) in the "Automatic Proxy Configuration URL".
file://\\pac file location\proxy.pac
But after clicking OK, the path changes to file:////pac file location/proxy.pac, so it wont work.

Can I only use Web URL's for Firefox and not share file locations?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 668 total points
ID: 35471865
The path change is OK.  Firefox uses that format for recognising UNC locations.

Add an alert('Message') into your proxypac and see if it comes up when using firefox.

Try opening the pac file using the File menu in Firefox to see if there is another issue with access to it.

My personal opinion is to do away with PAC files completely and use your firewall router to auto-route port 80 and 443 requests through your proxy server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35472084
The file opens via File>open file, but if I use that path in the auto proxy config url, it doesnt seem to apply.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNinja
LinuxNinja earned 1332 total points
ID: 35472671
Firefox will need to be told to Use System Proxy Settings. Users will be able to over-ride the settings in Firefox.

file://///server/path should work. I just tested here and verified. Notice 5 slashes. Only way I could get it to work here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35472692
I'm not sure what I am doing wrong then.
I have tried as you said and it just seems to use direct access still.

The equivalent path for IE works so it's not a permissions issue.

Not sure how to test where the error lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35660935
I have also tried deploying a WPAD file through DHCP, hosted on an internal server. Once again werks perfect for IE, but not firefox.
It must be my PAC/WPAD file. Is it meant to be different for Firefox and IE?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxNinja
LinuxNinja earned 1332 total points
ID: 35706188
Might be helpful if you post the file here.
I've written these before, but it's been a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35717958
Pac file is attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35717966
Ill try again. Pac file is renamed to proxy.txt (is it wont allow *.pac)
 proxy.txt
0