?
Solved

Exact mounting command as if clicking drive using Nautilus Ubuntu

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to know the exact command of mounting Windows from Ubuntu 10.10 as if I am clicking drive using Nautilus. Logs in syslog:

Apr 27 06:47:44 laptop1 ntfs-3g[2879]: Mounted /dev/sda3 (Read-Write, label "", NTFS 3.1)

Apr 27 06:47:44 laptop1 ntfs-3g[2879]: Cmdline options: rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=udisks,uid=1000,gid=1000,dmask=0077,fmask=0177

Apr 27 06:47:44 laptop1 ntfs-3g[2879]: Mount options: rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=udisks,allow_other,nonempty,relatime,fsname=/dev/sda3,blkdev,blksize=4096,default_permissions


0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35471757
1. Make sure you have samba installed

2. Make a directoy for the mountpoint:
mkdir /mnt/pcshare

3. Mount the share:
smbmount //winpc/shared /mnt/pcshare -o username=user,password=pass,rw
or
mount -t smbfs -o username=<username>,password=<password> //winpc/shared /mnt/pcshare
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35471759
Try this one

mount -t ntfs-3g -o rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=udisks,uid=1000,guid=1000,dmask=0077,fmask=0177 /dev/sda3 /media
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35471767
By the way, here is some more details:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=280473
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35471776
You know you can first check if you have mount point /media.

Before continuing with it, make sure there is nothing in /media directory

The only thing that is not visible from your log file is the mount point (mounting directory).  You don't even have to give all the options.

 
mount -t ntfs-3g -o rw,nosuid,nodev /dev/sda3 /media

Open in new window


Your windows partition should be mounted at /media.

cd /media
0