Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Client sporadically not able to receive/send emails?

Posted on 2011-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Client has SBS 2003 sp2 box with Exchange 2003 SP2 - one box, one domain, its DC, internal DNS, DHCP, FileServer, etc. for about 12 active users. Month ago clients noticed not receiving all emails though senders receive no undeliverables. Was happening once a week, now happens all the time. Event viewer really doesn't show anything related to Exchange, I think. Opened ticket with Microsoft and Dell - MS ran troubleshooting tool and won't go further until couple of hardware performance issues taken care of. Dell ran basic diagnostics, all look OK, so dont think its hardware. I am stuck and could use some serious help. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35471920
review these questions and post answers:

1. What is your mail setup?
2. Do you have external DNS?
3. Are you pulling mail from external pop3 accounts?
4. If you have external pop3 accounts, see if mail is in those accounts.
5. Do you have a a static public IP with a PTR record?
6. Is your DSL/Cable/T1 line stable?
7. Have senders run a tracert to your IP and send you the results.


Run the message tracking tool in Exchange and see if anything is coming in with the sender, approximate time and receiiver.

This situation can be hard to resolve, You need to get creative in your investigation process.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35471940
Short and easy answer: If MS has found issues that they won't go further, chances are the issues they found are the source of your problem. Since MS provides paid support, it is in their interest to actually fix your issue so they only say "no" when the roadblock is significant. If they are saying that there are significant issues with your server and they cannot go further, DON'T IGNORE THAT!!! Fix those issues.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 35472183
Forgive my ignorance...will try answer best I can -

cqalipher - I am trying to take care of those issues mentioned in Exchange Troubloeshooting assistant -
1. Disk bottleneck - trying to move some large files off c drive to d.
2. Memory bottleneck - stopped unneccessary services - fixed.
3. Server exhibited high RPC latencies - fixed also.
4. Slow virus scanning calls - still trying to figure out this one - have Symnantec Endpoint and Mail Security for Exchange.

tg-tis -
1. typical exchange wizard setup 2 years ago...domain is nvscsi.com...ran dnsreport tests - all look good.
2. Internal dns, external hosted by godaddy.com
3.4.  As far as I know, all users just use the exchange email account in outlook. The POP3 virtual server is running. Can I disable it?
5. yes
6.yes
7.will do


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 35472212
That disk bottleneck will absolutely kill you. Exchange is susceptible to a phenomenon called "backpressure" if it doesn't have enough free space to use as temporary storage and will result in the symptoms you describe.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35472236
Update your server anti virus so it does not scan the exchange folder. Make sure the client PC's don't have their AV settings to scan the mapped drives on the server (Yes, I actually saw this on a network).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 35472239
Run the exchange best practices analyzer. It's a free download from the MS site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 35472269
cliff - year ago I successfully moved mdbdata folder over to d drive withover 100 gb free... only thing is everything else remained on c drive which has 6 gb free...
tg-tis - done and will check on clients config..looking for the EBPA for 2003...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 35770625
ran diagnostics as suggested.... think freeing hard drive space was main culprit...thx....
0