?
Solved

Scheduling Jobs on SQL Server

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Okay, please bear with me since I am new to SQL Server.

My question is:  If I schedule jobs to run on SQL Server (such as backups, loads, etc...) Do I need to keep the application SQL Server Management studio open even though I schedule the jobs to run at odd hours?

The reason I say this is that I had an application that I use to use with an Oracle Database that to my surprise had to remain open and connected to run scheduled jobs. (It was later remedied by the software company.)

Thanks for your input.

0
Comment
Question by:jonsuns7
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony303 earned 252 total points
ID: 35472482
Hi,

No it is not necessary to have SSMS open for the jobs to run. The SQL Server Agent Service needs to be running however. This will be evident when you are setting up your Scheduled Jobs is SSMS, a wee green triangle will show in the SQL Server Agent icon.

Assuming all your WIndows accounts have sufficient rights to do the Scheduled Jobs you are creating you should have no problem.

Why don't you setup a small job to run on a schedule in 5 minutes time, then close SSMS. Come back in after the 5 minutes when you know the job should have completed then see what the history of the job shows, either success or fail with a message as the reason.

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 249 total points
ID: 35473307
No no need to open SSMS. Just make sure SQL Agent is running
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vaibhavjaiman
vaibhavjaiman earned 249 total points
ID: 35474256
SQL server managment studio is just the graphical interface allowing you to interact with your core db engine,Since you have scheduled the specified job there is no need to be kept running,Only make sure that the SQL Server Agents service started and you have sufficient privileges to operate operation ver the db

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191439.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonsuns7
ID: 35478265
Thanks Everyone,
0