[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

malwarebytes antimalware

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to runmalwarebytes antimalware with updated definitions on a pc with no internet connection. is there a way to get everything on a flash drive?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 664 total points
ID: 35472143
Try the site below, looks to be the only way to do it.

http://malwarebytes.gt500.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxNinja earned 668 total points
ID: 35472330
You can manually copy the database from a working computer using a flash drive or CD onto the infected PC. The database file is stored in the following locations:

Windows XP and 2000
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref

Windows Vista and Windows 7:
C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref

You can also download a manual update from here:
http://data.mbamupdates.com/tools/mbam-rules.exe

NOTE: This manual update will always be way behind in version level compared to updates from within the program
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 35472688
The version on download.com run in safe mode has always worked for me to get to a state where I can connect to the Internet and download definitions. Is this a case where the computer will never have Internet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35475864
thanks for the help.
0