?
Solved

find and replace for Active Directory?

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi folks,

I need to find everyone in a certain department and change the name of that department easily.

Is there a way to do this? Easily?

(If the only solution is a VBscript I will need a bit of hand holding so I can follow and be confident that I'm not going to break something. :) )

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:defecta
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35472207
This link here that I have provided should do the trick and it will output the information in a excel sheet. There is an explaination of what the script does, so make sure to read this.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/d5c6b119-0337-4b5d-93f3-c409c6cf7a45

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 35472216
Account Management Spreadsheet should be able to do what you want.  You can load AD objects by OU, edit the propeties in Excel how ever you want, and then export back.  Unbelievably handy program.

http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/account_management_spreadsheet/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35472263
Lots of ways  vbscript, powershell, adfind/admod, etc.  

...but since you said easy I thought about admodify.net  http://admodify.codeplex.com/

So I took some screenshots, let me know if you have questions

the LDAP query is  (used department1 in my example)

(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(department=dept1))

Thanks

Mike
admodify0.jpg
admodify1.jpg
admodify3.jpg
admodify4.jpg
admodify5.jpg
admodify6.jpg
admodify7.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 35472409
Building on Mklines suggestions of using the ldap filter I would reccomend the DS series of tools.

dsquery * -filter "(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(department=dept1))" | dsmod user -dept dept2


You can run this command from any computer with Active directory users and computers installed.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:defecta
ID: 35472720
Fantastic detail and throughness! :D
0