[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have to keep rebooting server

Posted on 2011-04-26
13
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
An office environment, two desktops running Win Xp pro.   Server running Windows 7.   Quickbooks on Win 7.  Both desktops access quickbooks off server one at a tiime.   Lately, the server needs to be rebooted each morning for the two workstations to get access to quickbooks.  Any ideas why?    They are also accessing internet through DSL.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35472348
For starters, Windows 7 isn't a true 'server'.  Server software is something like Windows 2000, 2003, 2003 R2, 2008 or 2008 R2.

So, are you running a peer-to-peer network with a file server?  Or how are you setup?

Also, is your Quickbooks licensed for 3 users?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jon1966 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35472375
Can you ping the Win7 workstation in the morning?  I suspect the Win7 workstation is going into sleep mode and the NIC is being turned off.


J
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35473685
I believe the Quickbooks is for 3 people since they have been using it for the past 2 years.   I understand Win 7 isn't true server software, but before this "server" they had been using Win 2000 as a server software and it worked for them.   This server has been this way for at least 1 year and it has worked fine up until recently.   If the NIC card is going to sleep, how can I change this?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jon1966
ID: 35474081
I would see if the server can be pinged, before attempting the reboot.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35474091
Windows 7 does default to having the nic sleep

See here where it is controlled:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/stop-network-adapter-from-getting-disabled-in-windows-7/

Good on the an licensing!  I have seen issues when too few licensing were attempting to access the app from another location.  3 license packs are very common so this is not likely the problem for you.



But the sleeping nic could be.
Did your problem begin when you started using windows 7?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35474113
Nic adapter found in device manager | properties | Power management tab

Uncheck the box "allow computer to turn off..."


(I have a limited viewing screen but the link should have the graphics I cannot send from this device)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35474303
No, when server setup  almost a year ago until abbout 2 weeks ago, they have had this issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jon1966
ID: 35474332
syssolut - your description of the problem is vague and could be application or network related as no error messages have been provided.  The ping test would possibly rule out network issues, while on the application side the QB"s licensing service might be hung.  Understood that it started 2 weeks ago, but troubleshooting both network and application are required.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35474373
Please check the nic in device manager.

Also check event logs for any reported errors.

If the problem is new, what has recently changed?  Have you run any updates recently?  There may have been an update that caused some settings to change.

0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35476901
From what I have been told now, it is once in a while in the morning that the server needs to be restarted.   The server and computers stay on all night.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35477027
Windows Desktop software by it's nature seems to need to be rebooted 'once in a while'.  Even Windows 7, though this is the best desktop software from MS I've used to date (and I was very happy with XP).

Are your users logging out of all the applications at the end of the day?  Or are they leaving apps open?

Did you check that NIC power as described above?  
How about error logs?

If there is nothing in the error logs, then please have your users start recording circumstances aroudn when they find they need to reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35502188
I switched off let the computer shut this item down to save power.  So far it is working.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35502548
Thank you for the update!
0