?
Solved

VBScript email sending script..need modification..

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts ..

I have this code which successfully sends email if i use our SMTP server.If external or public like gmail is used it wont work.. I would like to know how can we modify it to send email using public SMTP servers as well.

SMTPServer = "mx1.*****.com"
Recipient = "subhash.chandra@zenihinfotech.com"
From = "subhash.chandra@zenithinotech.com"
Subject = "Test email"
Message = "This is the email subject"


GenericSendmail SMTPserver, From, Recipient, Subject, Message

Sub GenericSendmail (SMTPserver, From, Recipient, Subject, Message)

set msg = WScript.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
msg.From = From
msg.To = Recipient
msg.Subject = Subject
msg.TextBody = Message
msg.Configuration.Fields ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = SMTPServer
msg.Configuration.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
msg.Configuration.Fields.Update
msg.Send
End Sub

Open in new window



Thank you much for looking into this ..
0
Comment
Question by:subhashchy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35473070
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35473103
can you please explain how it works..i am no voice in VBscript
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 1200 total points
ID: 35473272
Try the following...it requires authentication, so give your username and password.
SMTPServer = "mx1.*****.com"
mailTo = "subhash.chandra@gmail.com"
mailFrom = "subhash.chandra@zenithinotech.com"
Subject = "Test email"
Message = "This is the email subject"
username="schandra"
password="password"

Const cdoSendUsingPickup = 1 'Send message using the local SMTP service pickup directory.
Const cdoSendUsingPort = 2 'Send the message using the network (SMTP over the network).

Const cdoAnonymous = 0 'Do not authenticate
Const cdoBasic = 1 'basic (clear-text) authentication
Const cdoNTLM = 2 'NTLM

Set objMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objMessage.Subject = subject
objMessage.From = mailFrom
objMessage.To = mailTo

objMessage.TextBody = message

'==This section provides the configuration information for the remote SMTP server.

objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2

'Name or IP of Remote SMTP Server
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = smtpserver

'Type of authentication, NONE, Basic (Base64 encoded), NTLM
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate") = cdoBasic

'Your UserID on the SMTP server
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername") = username

'Your password on the SMTP server
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword") = password

'Server port (typically 25)
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25

'Use SSL for the connection (False or True)
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpusessl") = False

'Connection Timeout in seconds (the maximum time CDO will try to establish a connection to the SMTP server)
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item _
("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout") = 60

objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Update

'==End remote SMTP server configuration section==

objMessage.Send

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spinzr0
spinzr0 earned 800 total points
ID: 35475099
Here is a function I use to send through GMail.
Sub SendEmailGMail(sSubject, sEmailText, sGmailEmailAddress, sGmailPassword, sTo)
    Set oEmail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
    oEmail.From = sGmailEmailAddress
    oEmail.To = sTo

    oEmail.Subject = sSubject
    oEmail.HTMLbody = sEmailText

    sSchema = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/"
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "sendusing") = 2
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "smtpserver") = "smtp.gmail.com"
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "smtpserverport") = 465
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "smtpauthenticate") = 1
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "sendusername") = sGmailEmailAddress
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "sendpassword") = sGmailPassword
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "smtpusessl") = 1
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item(sSchema & "smtpconnectiontimeout") = 60
    oEmail.Configuration.Fields.Update
    oEmail.Send

    Set oEmail = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35487107
Thanks  for the help guys..both script is working fine. Much appreciated.
0