?
Solved

Logmein support

Posted on 2011-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,
What is your position on installing remote control solution other than PC Anywhere?  Do you find yourself copying files via PC Anywhere?  After all you can reach any server from any workstation in the company, therefore you can share files across on each remote server.

Is there any reason that you can think why we will not be able to deploy Logmein agents on every laptop and desktop?

Thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 35472682
I only use logmein in computers moving to networks where I don't control the firewall. On the LAN I use vnc. ultraVNC to be specific
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 35472851
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1600 total points
ID: 35474777
Ditto what aarontomosky said.  Logmein is great for disparate systems because each system logs in to the Logmein server and that's how you make the connection.  So there's no need to have to get through the firewall to access the remote machine.  A LAN is a different situation, and the Logmein model means that if computer A were connecting to computer B, and they were only 20 feet apart, the connection via Logmein would go out over the Internet and come back in.  Also, you can't transfer files unless you have Logmein Pro and you would need a license for each computer you wanted to transfer files from.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35477145
Are you sure the Logmein still goes out to the server even on the LAN?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1600 total points
ID: 35477294
Access to LogMeIn is via web unless you have a pro account and access to LogMeIn Ignition, which sets up a client to access your remotes.  I believe that the model is that the LogMeIn client runs as a service and logs in to LogMeIn when the system boots, making it available at any time from either the web or from a LogMeIn Ignition client via the LogMeIn connection.  Since the client logs itself into the LogMeIn server, it is available without having to penetrate the firewall, as a secure tunnel is set up between it and the server.  When you want to access that system, you access LogMeIn, log in, select that system, and then your tunnel with LogMeIn is patched to the tunnel with the remote system.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35477352
Interesting.  Do you have a link where I can read this?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1600 total points
ID: 35477458
Look on page 5 of this document to view their architecture:

https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/documentation/EN/pdf/common/LogMeIn_SecurityWhitepaper.pdf

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35477590
So the bottom line: Logmein does utilize Internet Connectivity when run in a LAN environment.  The question is assuming in remote office I have 150 desktops is that going to be a major factor to not put Logmein on every computer from the fear it will slow the internet down.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1600 total points
ID: 35478064
Yes, that's why LogMeIn clearly says that a system must have an always-on Internet connection to be accessible.  VNC (in its various versions) would probably work better for you in the LAN environment, as aarontomosky suggests.  I have had good luck with tightVNC on the LAN.  It's a direct connection between computers (doesn't use the Internet).  It can also run over the Internet, but you'll need to mess with the firewall to make it work or use a VPN.  LogMeIn works very well from outside the LAN, but not so well within it.
0