[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need the drivers that will recognize a SATA drive RAID 1 array on a Dell PowerEdge 800 Server

Posted on 2011-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need the drivers that will recognize a SATA drive RAID 1 array on a Dell PowerEdge 800 Server.

The two Serial ATA drives are recognized by the SCSI BIOS and are configured in a RAID 1 (mirrored array).

However, when I boot off of the Windows Server 2003 R2 installation CD, the drives aren't recognized by Server 2003.

I receive a message saying that setup didn't find any hard drives attached to your computer.

At the very beginning of when Server 203 boots, I am given the option to press F6 to load third party drivers.

The array says that it is a Cerc SATA 2S Controller. SiL 3132 SATA Link. BIOS version 7.4.05. (c) 1997-2006 Silicon Image, Inc.

When I boot into the RAID configuration utility, it says that it is Adaptec.

Where can I download the necessary drivers so that the SATA drive RAID 1 array on the Dell PowerEdge 800 Server will be recognized?

I have already looked on Dell's Drivers & Downloads webpage for the Dell Power Edge 800 Server, but have been unable to determine exactly which driver I need to download. I have attached a screenshot of this webpage.

If the drivers aren't available on Dell's Drivers webpage, then where else can I find them?

Please post the exact URL address as to where I can download these drivers from.
1.png
2.png
3.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35472298
If you are indeed using the CERC SATA 2s controller (onboard), you will need this driver for Server 2003:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R126743&SystemID=PWE_CEL_800&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=5654&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=4&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=41&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=168633

If you are using the CERC SATA 1.5/6, you will need this driver:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R168588&SystemID=PWE_CEL_800&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=5646&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=41&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=229185

If you have SCSI drives (instead of SATA), then you will need to use this driver, regardless of which PERC you actually have:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R99970&SystemID=PWE_CEL_800&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=1370&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=35&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=129538

You can download, run, and extract the files in these downloads to floppy for use at F6 if you want, or you can use http://nLiteOS.com to integrate the drivers into your installation media.  Just remember that you MUST configure RAID BEFORE attempting to install, or even if you have the right driver, it will NOT see any hard drives.

Alternatively, you can use Dell's installation utility to assist in setting up RAID and installing the OS, which will load all needed drivers as they are needed during the install:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R300653&SystemID=PWE_CEL_800&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=24134&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=4&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=36&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=451468
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brettkm earned 1000 total points
ID: 35472327
Not sure if you have already got this driver but try the first download from the page below:

http://supportapj.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WNET&catid=41&dateid=-1&impid=-1&osl=EN&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_CEL_800&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en&TabIndex=&scanSupported=False&scanConsent=False

This looks like to be the driver you need.  You need to copy it to a floppy and press F6 as Windows setup starts as you know.
0