[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

diskgroup asm

Posted on 2011-04-26
19
Medium Priority
?
3,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
even though I created diskgroup may I know why those error at shutdown..
thanks..


SQL> startup nomount
ASM instance started

Total System Global Area  535662592 bytes                                      
Fixed Size                  1334380 bytes                                      
Variable Size             509162388 bytes                                      
ASM Cache                  25165824 bytes                                      
SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw1','C:\app\raw2';

System altered.

SQL> select path from v$asm_disk;

no rows selected

SQL> create spfile from pfile='C:\app\tmp\init+ASM.ora';
create spfile from pfile='C:\app\tmp\init+ASM.ora'
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-32002: cannot create SPFILE already being used by the instance


SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw1','C:\app\raw2';

System altered.

SQL> alter system set asm_diskgroups ='DATA_GRP';

System altered.

SQL> select path from v$asm_disk;

no rows selected

SQL> desc v$asm_diskgroup;
 Name                                      Null?    Type
 ----------------------------------------- -------- ----------------------------
 GROUP_NUMBER                                       NUMBER
 NAME                                               VARCHAR2(30)
 SECTOR_SIZE                                        NUMBER
 BLOCK_SIZE                                         NUMBER
 ALLOCATION_UNIT_SIZE                               NUMBER
 STATE                                              VARCHAR2(11)
 TYPE                                               VARCHAR2(6)
 TOTAL_MB                                           NUMBER
 FREE_MB                                            NUMBER
 REQUIRED_MIRROR_FREE_MB                            NUMBER
 USABLE_FILE_MB                                     NUMBER
 OFFLINE_DISKS                                      NUMBER
 COMPATIBILITY                                      VARCHAR2(60)
 DATABASE_COMPATIBILITY                             VARCHAR2(60)

SQL> select name from asm_diskgroup;
select name from asm_diskgroup
                 *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01219: database not open: queries allowed on fixed tables/views only


SQL> shutdown
ORA-15100: invalid or missing diskgroup name


ASM instance shutdown
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 35472674
asm instance has to be mounted try this :

SQL> STARTUP
ASM instance started

Total System Global Area   71303168 bytes
Fixed Size                 1069292 bytes
Variable Size              45068052 bytes
ASM Cache                  25165824 bytes
ASM disk groups mounted
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35476486
Why do you have this in your shutdown script?

SQL> create spfile from pfile='C:\app\tmp\init+ASM.ora';
create spfile from pfile='C:\app\tmp\init+ASM.ora'
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-32002: cannot create SPFILE already being used by the instance 

Open in new window


You cannot do this while in MOUNT mode anyway, you need to have in NOMOUNT mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35480067
because initially i did

set oracle_sid=ASM
instead of +ASM
then I corrected..
then it was fine..

Now I did based on what slightvv suggested..
SQL> STARTUP
ASM instance started

Total System Global Area  535662592 bytes                                      
Fixed Size                  1334380 bytes                                      
Variable Size             509162388 bytes                                      
ASM Cache                  25165824 bytes                                      
ORA-15110: no diskgroups mounted


SQL> SHUTDOWN
ORA-15100: invalid or missing diskgroup name


ASM instance shutdown



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35480435
So rerun the alter statements while correctly connected to the +ASM instance. Then try again.

Your initial log shows:

SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw1','C:\app\raw2';

System altered.

SQL> alter system set asm_diskgroups ='DATA_GRP';

Open in new window


Yet you ran those statements while connected to ASM instance, not +ASM
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35480486
This is what I did just now..
still have problems...
set oracle_sid=+ASM
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ASM instance started

Total System Global Area  535662592 bytes                                      
Fixed Size                  1334380 bytes                                      
Variable Size             509162388 bytes                                      
ASM Cache                  25165824 bytes                                      
ORA-15110: no diskgroups mounted


SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw1','C:\app\raw2';

System altered.

SQL> alter system set asm_diskgroups ='DATA_GRP';

System altered.

SQL> select path from v$asm_disk;

no rows selected

SQL>
SQL> select name from asm_diskgroup;
select name from asm_diskgroup
                 *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01219: database not open: queries allowed on fixed tables/views only



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35480630
After changing asm_diskstring, etc. restart both ASM and other instances.

If, when you startup your +ASM instance you see the ORA-15110: no diskgroups mounted, that means either your ask_diskstring is misconfigured, or those disks aren't initialized for ASM.

Also, query V$ASM_DISKGROUP (there is no such view ASM_DISKGROUP, note you wre missing V$)


0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swadhin Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 35480647
@nobleit:

try to get the NAME from the below Query

SQL> select group_number, name, total_mb, free_mb, state, type from v$asm_diskgroup;

Then run the query to mount:

SQL> SQL> alter diskgroup <<name from the above query>> mount;

Hope this will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35488403
still
select group_number from v$asm_diskgroup;

no rows selected
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 35489385
What are you getting when you query the below:

sql> select name from V$ASM_DISKGROUP ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35493247
I tried this..
SQL> startup
ASM instance started

Total System Global Area  535662592 bytes                                      
Fixed Size                  1334380 bytes                                      
Variable Size             509162388 bytes                                      
ASM Cache                  25165824 bytes                                      
ORA-15032: not all alterations performed
ORA-15063: ASM discovered an insufficient number of disks for diskgroup
"DATA_GRP"


SQL> select name from V$ASM_DISKGROUP ;

no rows selected
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35493310
Looks like your asm_disktring is misconfigured still, and is only scanning a subset of the total disks for that diskgroup. You must post your config everytime you change something, or we can only guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35494790
let me explain everything

this is what I created manually
C:\app\raw\raw1
C:\app\raw\raw2

now
set oracle_sid=+ASM
sqlplus /nolog

SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw1','C:\app\raw2';
SP2-0640: Not connected
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw1','C:\app\raw2';

System altered.

SQL> alter system set asm_diskgroups ='DATA_GRP';

System altered.

SQL> select path from v$asm_disk;

no rows selected

SQL> select name from V$ASM_DISKGROUP ;

no rows selected

Could you point out what mistake I did..

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35494843
Yes, if you didn't make any typos above, your actual paths are C:\app\raw\raw1 and C:\app\raw\raw2 which is NOT what you have in your asm_disktring. (Missing ...\raw\...)

Try changing the disk_string to match the paths you listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35495024
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> alter system set asm_diskstring = 'C:\app\raw\raw1','C:\app\raw\raw2';

System altered.



SQL> alter system set asm_diskgroups ='DATA_GRP';

System altered.

SQL> select path from v$asm_disk;

no rows selected

SQL> select name from V$ASM_DISKGROUP ;

no rows selected


still..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35495099
Did you try restarting the asm instance after that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35495413
yes
startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35743708
ok I will please give me some time. you suggestions are highly appreciated..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:santoshredddy_dba
ID: 36457015
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b31107/asminst.htm

In this link under ASM_DISKSTRING
I seen as below,
I don't think it may help.


The asterisk is required. To limit the discovery process to only include disks that have a name that ends in disk3 or disk4, set ASM_DISKSTRING to:

/dev/rdsk/*disk3
0