?
Solved

What are some other Windows Slipstreaming programs comparable to nLite (http://nliteos.com/)?

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are some other Windows Slipstreaming programs comparable to nLite (http://nliteos.com/)?

NLite is a great program!

Visit their website ((http://nliteos.com/) to find out what this program does.

I'm very interested in finding other programs NLite's competitors that can do the same thing as NLite.

Please provide a complete and through list. I need to present a complete list of these types of programs to my IT and IT development department so that we can fully customize and streamline our Microsoft operating system installation CD's & DVD's.

We need to be able to fully compare and contrast what all of these different programs can do so that we can choose the right ones that we will use.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderwilk007 earned 500 total points
ID: 35472811
I have heard people are using RT7Lite for Windows 7 slipstreaming.

http://www.rt7lite.com/rt-se7en-lite.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35473113
i have made mine with the intetrate switch :  http://pctech.invisibill.net/?page_id=8

here they use vlite (i suppose it's related to nlite?)
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-integrate-drivers-into-windows-7-installation-disc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35488806
What other programs or utilities are available that can do this?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492154
RVM Integrator (aka RyanVM's Integrator) for hotfixes:

http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/
http://integrator.siginetsoftware.com/index.php?info

Pre-assembled update packs are made available for the various versions of Windows:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=5&sid=b8c20f9b3220f9c8cd0e4af310dec83f


Driverpacks for integrating drivers:
http://driverpacks.net/


Autopatcher, for updates not yet slipstreamed/integrated:
http://www.autopatcher.com/


Multiset for unattendend installation scripts creation:
http://www.almeza.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492285
0