?
Solved

Looking for a William and Kate t-shirt that I can buy in a store in Orange County, CA

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anybody know of a store in Orange County, California that would have a t-shirt with William and Kate on it? Or other paraphernalia like mugs or teacups or whatever. My wife takes this Royal Wedding thing very seriously and she and a few of her friends want to watch it with some kind of thematic accoutrements! :-)

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35486377
what is your budget?

need the items by what date?

here are dozens of items and free shipping over $50 order.

Department
Clothing
Accessories
Cards & Postage
Home & Pets
Office Products
Art & Posters
Cases
Other Products


http://www.zazzle.com/william+gifts
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35486463
I'm seeing a few such t-shirts on Ebay but they are in Chicago.
The rest are in the UK.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 35487390
I think your to late.  It is all going to start in about 11 hours.

If you got a custom t-shirt maker there get a picture you like and go there.  We have a place that can scan in the picture and computer air brush it on a t-shirt.  Last one I had done was 25 bucks and I supplied the blank T-shirt.  

I am sure you got a place that could do it.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 35487407
Here is the kind of place I am talking about, get crackin':

http://www.theshirtcannery.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35487421
forget t-shirts.

Buy her and you a round trip ticket to the UK.
Pack your bags now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35500525
Thank you both for your suggestions. The trip to London was a little out of my budget, but it was a great idea. I checked in on the question Thursday morning and then got sidetracked by work which is why I haven't gotten back to you sooner.  She did manage to stay awake for the whole thing and she got the shirt and mug she ordered Friday afternoon, better late than never right? . I have to say it really was a wonderful moment and I enjoyed watching the Barbara Walters special with her Friday night. :-)

Thanks again,
John
0