Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email alert for any configuration change on Juniper firewall.

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,

I have recently configured email alerts on our Netscreen SSG550(6.1.0r2.0) and immediately after configuration I received a long email with all the traffic logs. However upon going through the logs, I was unable to locate any configuration change alert. All it had was traffic sessions and I had to turn off the send traffic log option.

Digging it further made me realize that Juniper does not send configuration change alert messages through email for security reasons, It will only display it on the console. Our business requirement is to enable email alerts for any configuration change done on the firewall.

Is there a command or a alternative solution which can enable this configuration change email alert?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:KASPBoodai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 750 total points
ID: 35475424
I think rancid is what you want. It was developed for cisco devices initially, but now supports junper as well

http://www.shrubbery.net/rancid/

0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 35481255
Looking for a third party tool would be my last option. I want to know first if there is a way to configure Juniper to send configuration change email alerts.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 750 total points
ID: 35495945
Not really. They made a conscious effort to not allow those types of notifications. There are a number of third party products to look at with a range in price. I don't have a specific recommendation though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 35762899
Needed more suggestions on third party tools.
0