Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure email notification of new Outlook Task from Project Server?

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, is it possible to send an email to a user when they receive a new Outlook Task via Exchange from MS Project Server (all 2010)? If so, how can this be setup? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:frankjcottrell
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myaspnet
ID: 35473146
Creating a permanent New Mail Desktop from Outlook
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/newmailalert.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paritoshjani earned 500 total points
ID: 35474364
Hi,

Create a workflow to send email from MS Project Server using designer or custom code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankjcottrell
ID: 35743275
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37511409
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0