?
Solved

HP BIDI error

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have server domain controller server.yesterday i noticed some services stopped working.I checked event viewer and I noticed this error happening frequently.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            4/27/2011
Time:            9:02:24 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      IBMSERVER
Description:
Product: 32 Bit HP BiDi Channel Components Installer -- The installer has encountered an unexpected error installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package. The error code is 2753. The arguments are: ipm12.CF34E983_546C_421F_A494_3C30281E4CF3, ,

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 39 44 45 33 46 32 36   {9DE3F26
0008: 30 2d 42 38 38 45 2d 34   0-B88E-4
0010: 32 43 45 2d 39 30 45 37   2CE-90E7
0018: 2d 37 33 43 37 38 43 33   -73C78C3
0020: 37 44 39 35 45 7d         7D95E}  

HP-BiDi-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:alaayehya
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ghostwheel208 earned 500 total points
ID: 35474501
Hy,
this is printer driver related problem. Complete solution to this error messages are well documanted with workarounds on HP site :

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c01682861&dimid=1001553288&dicid=alr_mar09&jumpid=em_alerts/us/mar09/all/xbu/emailsubid/mrm/mcc/loc/rbu_category/alerts

Do the workarround (there are 2 offered) and you will never see this error again :)
If you have any futher questions dont hesitate to send a massage.

Best Regards,
Igor

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36016905
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0