?
Solved

Outlook reminders not popping up on opening

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all, one of our users remidners no longer pop up when outlook first opens - the emails are still flagged as red and incomplete in her inbox, she doesnt get a message saying the reminder service isnt working or anything like that, they just dont pop up.  no config changes, all reminders are set to on in the options panel. any ideas?
outlook 2003 using exchange 2003 and XP pc
0
Comment
Question by:RhysLewisDavies
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35473236
Launch Outlook with the cleanreminders switch:

outlook /cleanreminders

This will fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35473238
Start > Run > type in outlook /cleanremindersOK button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RhysLewisDavies
ID: 35473246
yeah sorry, i forgot to say that id already tried that - no joy!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35473268
Next steps (one-by-one) would be a Detect and Repair of Outlook, a repair of the Office install, a new Outlook profile, and then a new Windows profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35473356
Outlook, go to the Tools menu, Options, Other tab, Advanced Options button, Reminder Options button. Is "Display Reminder" checked

then
Detect and Repair

from this link
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/141763-need-help-with-outlook-2003-calender-reminders/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35473369
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473794
It sounds like possibly one of the calendar items has become corrupt. To figure which one it might be, move them all to another folder.

To view the full list of calendar items:
Click on the calendar folder
Click on View -> Arrange By -> Current View -> By Category
Create a new calendar folder, and move all the calendar items from the original to the new folder.
If there is one appointment in particular that is corrupt, this one will likely fail to copy.


You should then be able to delete the problem appointment and move everything back to the original calendar folder.
0