?
Solved

how to make visible a tr inside a tbody with a display:none

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi Experts!

I have the following problem. I have the following code

<table>
    <tbody style="display:none;">
          <tr><td>A</td></tr>
          <tr><td>B</td></tr>
          <tr><td>C</td></tr>
          <tr><td>D</td></tr>
       [b]   <tr><td>R</td></tr>[/b]

   </tbody>
</table>

Open in new window


I would like to be able to show the bold line in the code keeping the others hidden. A solution with inserting another tbody containing only that row can not be implemented due to other page requirements.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dlcnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1200 total points
ID: 35473375
It is not possible to do in same tbody as if tboday is invisible all the contetnts inside it must be invisible

you need to insert nother tbody with only that row
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Roman Gherman
Roman Gherman earned 800 total points
ID: 35473495
This is the only solution:

<table>
    <tbody>
          <tr style="display:none;"><td>A</td></tr>
          <tr style="display:none;"><td>B</td></tr>
          <tr style="display:none;"><td>C</td></tr>
          <tr style="display:none;"><td>D</td></tr>
          <tr><td>R</td></tr>

   </tbody>
</table>

Open in new window

0