[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel cell concatenation

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

Can someone please help me with an excel formula?

I'd like to take the contents of two cells with strings and concatenate them.

Example:

Cell 1         Cell 2
Australia   19 September 1990

How would I put these values into Cell 3 as 'Australia 19 September 1990'

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:critto
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 35473396
=A1&" "&A2

Kevin
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 500 total points
ID: 35473417
=concatenate(A1," ",A2)

Sid
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 35473828
If cell 2 is a formatted date (rather than text) then you'll need the TEXT function, e.g.

=A2&TEXT(B2," d mmmm yyyy")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ramanhp
Ramanhp earned 500 total points
ID: 35474510

=concatenate("'",A1," ",A2, "'")


=concatenate("'",A1," , ",A2, "'")


=concatenate("'",A1," - ",A2, "'")


=concatenate("'",A1," | ",A2, "'")

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:critto
ID: 35475319
Thanks everyone.
0