?
Solved

Where to look for errpt error codes on IBM?

Posted on 2011-04-27
12
Medium Priority
?
2,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Wmp,

I'll answer your response now, but I'm on a problem right now. I'm getting this error on errpt:

LABEL:          FCP_ARRAY_ERR6
IDENTIFIER:     B9735AF4

Date/Time:       Wed Apr 27 06:55:20 CEST 2011
Sequence Number: 11819
Machine Id:      00052C27D600
Node Id:         bsa55
Class:           H
Type:            PERM
WPAR:            Global
Resource Name:   dac0
Resource Class:
Resource Type:
Location:
VPD:
        Manufacturer................IBM
        Machine Type and Model......1814      FAStT
        Part Number.................21753-06
        ROS Level and ID............0916

Description
SUBSYSTEM COMPONENT FAILURE

Probable Causes
ARRAY DASD MEDIA
POWER OR FAN COMPONENT

Failure Causes
ARRAY DASD MEDIA
POWER OR FAN COMPONENT

        Recommended Actions
        PERFORM PROBLEM DETERMINATION PROCEDURES

My question is:

Is there a database on IBM with all this codes/identifier explanation and how to proceed to solve the problem?
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:sminfo
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35473842
This is an error concerning your DS4700 storage. Use the Storage Manager Client to access the storage and go from there.  It could be a defective battery or a disk that fails.

You can look up error identifiers here: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.messagecenter/messagecenter.htm

0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35473874
Maybe your issue is related to this:

https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=isg1IZ69249

The AIX Message Centers contain a search engine for errpt identifiers/labels, e.g. for AIX 5.3:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/topic/com.ibm.aix.messagecenter/eisearch.htm

Alas the underlying database is not very exhaustive, that's to say you won't find an entry for each and every error label/identifier.

You can also query the support database for possible solutions:

http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/set2/psearch/search?domain=power&os=aix

Enter the "LABEL" resp. the "IDENTIFIER" from errpt as a search criterion.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 35473890
Hi dfke,

It's odd. What kind of error? I have no red or yellow led on the storage or in any power system.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35473932
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 35473943
Umm,.. it seems to be the issue.. wmp, how can I check if the APAR IZ64578 is install on AIX6.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 35473950
The server is at 6100-06-01-1043.

Should I upgrade to SP4?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35473967
instfix -i | grep IZ64578

Nothing displayed -> not installed

The fix is in U828135 devices.fcp.disk.array.rte 6.1.4.1

Check your version of the fileset with

lslpp -h devices.fcp.disk.array.rte
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 35473973
I think I have to update to SP4...:-(

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35473978
>> Should I upgrade to SP4? <<

Yes, plus Fix pack 2, or upgrade to TL 5.

Here is the fix pack information:

https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=isg1fixinfo114046

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35473982
Just saw - TL1 SP 8 will do as well.

Thx. for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 35474275
That's odd wmp..

When I try to search any ID or error label on http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/aix/v6r1/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.messagecenter/eisearch.htm it does not show nothing!!..

Is it because it depends on the country I am?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35474360
The database is odd!

Many, many entries are missing there, and I hope that's not a country thing ...

Try to find solutions via the support DB - or google for the error labels/identifiers.

No, I'm not happy with this either ...
0