Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deploy windows 7 on multiple computers (60)

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello

what are the methods i can use to preapre a "master" computer with all the software
and fast clone it to the rest of the 60 computers ?

when i mean fast: The less issues with activation, serial, etc.

the windows 7 version is: windows 7 ultimate 64 bit NOT VL

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yehudaha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35473719
SYSPREP is inbuilt to windows 7 these days so I have a tendancy to use it.  To do the imaging I would use clonezilla as it is shareware.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35473724
Sorry, meant to say it also does multicasts etc so you can do batches at a time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35473733
Are you going to be using any type of server to upload the image to i.e Server 2008 with WDS?

Regarding the serial if its not a Volume Licence then I am afraid you are going to have to type in the individual Keys that come with the Computers otherwise you will be breaking microsofts terms. But as long as you sysprep the machine after you have imaged them you will be presented to enter the licence key on the first window.

What about the option of KMS is that something you could consider? As long as you are licenced for this of course.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 35473772
hello dan

unfortunately no wds or kms because it's a special project that will not be repeated so my company will not invest.

this computer will not be in a domain, do i must use sysprep ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonyperth
tonyperth earned 800 total points
ID: 35473801
If you have no deployemnt server and you want to stay legal then sysprep and multicast with clonezilla are probably the way to go, sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dan4132 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35473817
Yes you can still use sysprep. I would suggest reading this article as this is just what you need for the sysprep and activation side:

http://theitbros.com/sysprep-a-windows-7-machine-%E2%80%93-start-to-finish

And as Tony has mentioned above using something like CloneZilla to clone the machines would be just what you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 35490437
Thanks
0