[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connection manager in SSIS

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm creating an SSIS package in Business Intelligence  Studio which  takes a csv file and loads it into a database table.
The csv file is dumped on a network share on a weekly basis.
I want to schedule a job that automatically runs an SSIS package that loads this file into the database.

The problem is that the name of the file changes on a weekly basis
eg
file_11042011.csv
file_18042011.csv

Is it possible to  create a Connection Manager that can accomodate these file name changes?
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473833
Create File Connection runtime using Expression.

"\\\\" +  @[User::FILE_SHARE] + TRIM(@[User::Done]) + LTRIM(@[User::FileName]) + (DT_WSTR,4)YEAR(GETDATE()) + RIGHT("0" + (DT_WSTR,2)MONTH(GETDATE()), 2) +  RIGHT("0" + (DT_WSTR,2)DAY( GETDATE()), 2) +   ".txt"
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473854
if all the files are in one directory

you can loop through all files in the directory and copy them to sql using Foreach Loop Container


http://www.rad.pasfu.com/index.php?/archives/22-Looping-through-specific-files-SSIS.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473882
here is another useful article

Using SQL Server Configurations to configure Flat File Connection Manager

http://www.ssistalk.com/how-tos/using-sql-server-configurations-to-configure-flat-file-connection-manager/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 35474194
Hi PatelAlpesh  and  AmmarR, thanks for your responses...that gives me plenty to work with...Thanks again :-)
0