?
Solved

5.5.0 smtp;501 > is invalid or DNS says does not exist

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We have a 2003 Exchange server and we are recieving the following bounce back when sending mail to a particular external mail server.

"The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <SERVER.domain.local #5.5.0 smtp;501 <SERVER.domain.local> is invalid or DNS says does not exist>

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated and further information will be on hand.

Ta
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35473856
Do an nslookup and check that has MX record on DNS. Telnet remote mail server on 21 TCP port and check that you can connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 35473908
The DNS checks come back fine for the mail.domain.com and it also returns the correct external IP of the Server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35473963
Your 'FQDN' is probably not right in your SMTP configuration.
Example: Your mailserver sends mail out to an external mailserver. The Fully Qualified Domain Name in your SMTP server is server.domain.local. The external mailserver tries to do a reverse DNS on server.domain.local but is unable to bind that name to an external IP adress. What you should do is set your FQDN to your external DNS name for your mailserver. For example, if your mail record points to mail.domain.com with the external ip address of your mailserver, you should also set the FQDN on your SMTP server to mail.domain.com.

You can change the FQDN in your exchange system manager, navigate to your server, then protocols, then SMTP and click the properties of your Default SMTP Virtual Server.

Then choose the tab 'delivery' and click 'advanced'. There you can set your Fully Qualified Domain Name. After you've changed it, please restart the SMTP server (right click, stop, start)
Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 35474077
Will this cause issues if we were to change the settings:
"You can change the FQDN in your exchange system manager, navigate to your server, then protocols, then SMTP and click the properties of your Default SMTP Virtual Server.

Then choose the tab 'delivery' and click 'advanced'. There you can set your Fully Qualified Domain Name. After you've changed it, please restart the SMTP server (right click, stop, start)
Hope this helps!"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 35474098
This won't cause any issues. In the unfortunate case it would, you can always set is back to what it was. I have never experienced any problems with this though :)
0