[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

List or Range Partitioning

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Yall.

Every month a flatfile approx 500mb will be loaded into a Finance Oracle Datamart via Informatica.  The requirements are to keep 24 periods of data.  I would have said Range partitioning was the best Partitionign strategy but one could also have List as P1,P2,P3 etc.  Ive written a SP to accomodate both but wonder what would be the best strategy ?

Regards

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:BPMonk
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 336 total points
ID: 35474255
In our DWH we have both RANGE and LIST partitioning.
In the fact tables,MVs where "date" column contains data such as '2009Q1','2009Q2' ....(column is VARCHAR2)  etc. we use LIST partitioning.
In the fact tables where "date" column is really DATE we use RANGE partitioning.

This is very useful documentation about partitioning:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14223/parpart.htm#sthref152
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 332 total points
ID: 35474634
I agree with the above post.

You partition mainly for performance.  This is based on how the data will be retrieved.  The other main reason is manipulating large amounts of data quickly.  For example: dropping an entire partition is quicker than deleting all the rows.

What are your '24 periods'?  This should be the driving factor.  If they are 24 months and actually a date, I would probably go with date range.

Once you figure out the 'why' you are partitioning, the choice should be easy.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 332 total points
ID: 35477258
Hi,

On the date column, the best choice is range partitioning because queries will use the date column (such as date > ... or date between ... and ...).
If you have a column with the month identifier, then list partitioning will be used if the queries uses month=...

So that depends on the column and how it will be used in query predicates.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36243513
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0