?
Solved

Broken Secure Channel on Certificate Server

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys,

Was replacing my Certificate Server (hardware) and imaged the machine and rebuilt on new harware box.  However, can't login - Netlogon Error 3210 - which is because of a broken secure channel.  Apparently NETDOM wont work.  

Anyone had any success of fixing a broken secure channel on a CA?  I could of course remove from original and export to new box - but thats time and hassle.  Hoping there is a quick way of re-creating a new secure channel on this re-imaged box.

Thanks

IM

PS. Its a 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:ianmclachlan
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35780751
Reset computer object in AD
Un-join and rejoin domain
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36128362
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0