[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 resource mailbox.

Posted on 2011-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange 2010 resource mailbox.
in exchange 2010 we can create a mailbox for equipment or a room.
how do end users submit their request to reserve the room or equipment, is just like sending a regular email to any user or their is a specific form that outlook will present to them ?
If it's just like sending email to a regular user , why would microsoft come up with room/equipment mailboxes, since we can just create dummy mailboxes and let users send emails to those mailboxes that will be delegated to some specific users that take care of assigning the resources accordingle????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 400 total points
ID: 35474007
NO, it is not, by deafult room mailbox will be disabled and not required to be accept for any reservation made,
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:viveksahu
viveksahu earned 800 total points
ID: 35474050
Hi,
Exchange 2010 resource mailbox is associated with a disabled Active Directory account which is not true in case of exchange 2003

User need to send just simple mail to resource mailbox.

http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/nexus/resources/resourcebooking.xml.ID=outlook07
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35474207
I know the account is disabled.
but we can create a dummy account/mailbox , disable the account. Users will be able to send emails to that mailbox. So MS Exchange came up with Room and Equipment mailbox, what do they offer better than just creating by ourselves a mailbox that has an AD disabled account?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 800 total points
ID: 35476115
It has a disabled account associated, so more secure
Has more attributes that can be configured, like capacity of a meeting room, other custom attributes etc.
You can have different policies configured for different people, like your CEO can override and book any meeting rooms etc
You can configure a number of settings like time frame for room bookings (9am - 5pm), is too long recurring meetings allowed etc.

Read more here http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/resource-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35477999
Do end users see all that info from Outlook before they submit their request to reserve the room or equipment?? if so how do they view the info ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:viveksahu
viveksahu earned 800 total points
ID: 35480935
Yes end user will able to see the reserve info for the room..
here is how...
http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/nexus/resources/resourcebooking.xml.ID=outlook07
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35481886
viveksahu:

Do you see any specific info about Room in  that link?
it doesn't show when the room is available or the capacity
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 800 total points
ID: 35482817
Once the fields are populated while you create the resource mailbox, you will have that info while booking the meeting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35497819
thanks
0