?
Solved

DNS Pointers for File Share Migration

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm currently planning to migrate a large file share from a physical server into our virtual environment, but due to the importance of the data and the sheer number of applications and scheduled tasks that read and write data into this share it is not feasible to correct all the scripts over the course of the weekend. Is it possible that DNS pointers could be used to direct any traffic meant for the share on the old server to the new servers share. I believe that this can be done for name resolution, but we have Unix servers that map drives through IP address as well.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 1200 total points
ID: 35474093
Are you going to keep old server live?

If not you can create a CNAME to map Old server name to New Server A record.

if not deleting, disabling dynami upadting on DNS server and delete A record for old server and create CNAME record as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 800 total points
ID: 35476271
If it's Windows you will need one more thing to make that CNAME record work. Note: you can make either a CNAME or an A record, doesn't matter which, both are considered to be "aliases" by the server (OS layer, not DNS layer).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308

And if you try from the machine itself you need this setting:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926642

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 35512864
Thats seems to have worked without any issues, or at least none have been highlighted just yet.


Thanks for your help
0