[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a LUN

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am new to working with SANs.  I need a guide on how to create a LUN.  I understand the concepts of a LUN but I just don't know where to begin.
After creating a LUN I need to mount it as a folder.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:JAYA1204
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 35474100
You will find a description "How to create a LUN" in the Docs of your SAN hardware.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35474339
Certainly without knowing what hardware / software you have we could only guess.
Mount it as a folder - what OS?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 35474783
As other people have said, "it depends". Is it a SAN that you have or do you have a NAS? Maybe you have a SAN with a NAS "head" on it. What's the connectivity between your SAN/NAS and the device you need to present the new LUN to? If it's fibre or iSCSI the process would be different than if it was just ethernet - but it also depends on your client OS. You might need to create something else before you can create a new LUN, for example with something like an EMC Clariion SAN you'd need to first create a RAID Group or a Pool, within this you'd create the LUN. Then you might have to look into zoning and/or LUN masking to enable the client to see the storage system, and then to be allowed access to see the LUN. It depends how your system is set up.
Basically, if you have no idea what you're doing you're may well not get it to work. Find somebody who knows how it's been configured or who has the knowledge necessary to investigate the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAYA1204
ID: 35474808
I'm sorry for the lack of info.  The SAN is a HP Storageworks MSA 2000.  My server that I want the LUN mounted on is an HP Prolian DL 360 G5 with an OS of Windows 2003 x64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAYA1204
ID: 35474826
My server will connect to the SAN via Fibre.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35475339
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA2-5505ENW.pdf tells how to create Vdisks and LUNs, note the whole Vdisk is owned by one controller so preferably you should have two Vdisks to balance the load over controllers. Then you make LUNs and present to hosts, don't enter anything for the default LUN. (you just need last chapter - MSA2000 fc managment. NB, this is for G1 and G2, G3's pretty similar though.

You'll also want  to download MPIO and the DSM from HP's website.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 35475560
If the server hasn't previously used the SAN before you may need to check out zoning on your fibre switch(es). This allows the switch to pass data through from a port connected to the SAN to a port connected to the server (hard zoning) or a SAN WWN to a server WWN (soft zoning). You'd normally configure more than one route through the fabric (for resiliency and/or load balancing) and vendors tend to have recommended ways of doing that, I'm not familiar with HP but EMC recommend "single initiator" i.e. the SAN sees one HBA on the server (the initiator) per zone. The MPIO stuff sorts out this MultiPath I/O.
The "Mapping a volume" in the pdf that andyalder posted is the LUN masking stuff I mentioned. You'll need to know your server HBS WWNs by the look of it.
Once all that's done you can log on to the server console, do a rescan disks, and the new disk should be showing. Initialise it and format it. Done.
0